Thursday

Programme

Thursday 21, 2019

MORNING SESSIONS

Amphitheatre

8:15-8:45 AM – Registration

9:00 AM

Opening words

  • David Restrepo Amariles, HEC Paris (France)
  • Ken Satoh, National Institute of Informatics (Japan)
  • Vinciane Gillet, President of the European Incubator of the Brussels Bar Association (Belgium)
  • Nathalie Attias, President of the Incubator of the Paris Bar Association (France)

9:30-10:30 AM

Keynote Lecture

Kevin Ashley, University of Pittsburgh (United States)

Artificial Intelligence and Legal Analytics: New Tools for Law Practice in the Digital Age

Chair: David Restrepo Amariles, HEC Paris (France)

10:30-11:45 AM

Artificial Intelligence, the Legal Profession and the Emergence of Smart Law

  • Marie-Aimée Peyron, President of the Paris Bar Association (France)
  • Pierre Sculier, Former President of the French-speaking Ordre of the Brussels Bar Association (Belgium)
  • Peter Callens, President of the Flemish-speaking Ordre of the Brussels Bar Association (Belgium)
  • Friedrich-Joachim Mehmel, President of the Constitutional Court of the Free and Hanseatic City, President of the Hamburg Higher Administrative Court (Germany)
  • Éloi Buat-Ménard, Judge, Conseiller référendaire Cour de Cassation (France)
  • Alexandre Menais, Group General Counsel, Atos (France)

Chair: Gregory Lewkowicz (ULB, Belgium)

Concluding Remarks of the Morning Sessions

  • Gregory Lewkowicz (ULB, Belgium) & David Restrepo Amariles (HEC Paris)
    • The Emergence of Smart Law

11:45 PM – 12:45 PM Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSIONS
Second Floor Rooms

13.00-14.30

Data Mining Court Documents

  • Serena Villata, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis I3S CNRS (France)
    • Information Extraction and Argument Mining for the Legal Domain
  • Hiroaki Yamada Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan), Simone Teufel, University of Cambridge (UK) & Takenobu Tokunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
    • Argument structure-based summarization of Japanese judgment documents
  • Michalis Vazirgiannis, Ecole Polytechnique  (France) & David Restrepo Amariles, HEC Paris (France)
    • Performance in the Courtroom: Automated Processing and Visualization of Appeal Court Decisions in France
  • Chair: Delphine Dogot, HEC Paris (France)
  • Teaser: Bruno Deffains, Paris II- Pantheon Assas (France)

14:30 PM – 14.45 PM Short Recess

14.45 PM – 16:15 PM

Computational Law and Automation of Legal Analysis

  • Dazza Greenwood, MIT Media Lab (United States)
    • Data, AI and Visualization in the context of Computational Law
  • Mireille Hildebrandt, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)
    • Legal Protection Against the Automation of Law?
  • Randy Goebel, University of Alberta (Canada)
    • Closing the bottom up and top down gap between machine learned and hand crafted legal informatics
  • Chair: Delphine Dogot, HEC Paris (France)
  • Teaser: Florence G’sell, Université de Lorraine (France)